GUNDREDA (1051-1085) [Pedigree]
The content of this page was researched and supplied by Bronwyn Rauk in Australia

Daughter of perhaps Gerbod? (the info from this link is included further below, after William de Warrene)

Possibly a daughter of Gerbod, hereditary advocate of the abbey of Saint Bertin at St. Omer.

REF RFC. Sister of Gerbod, Earl of Chester, 1076; a Fleming.

REF YorkshireP. Daughter of William the Conqueror.

REF Baronage1. Step-Daughter of William the Conqueror.

Medievalist Kathleen Much at Stanford told Tom Camfield (camfield@olympus.net) that this connection is bogus. Her arguments came down to the comment by David C. Douglas ("William the Conqueror," 1964, p. 392) that: "The view once held that Matilda was already married when William sought her hand, and was then the mother of a daughter, Gundrada, later the wife of William of Warenne, has now been conclusively disproved by the researches of Chester Waters and Sir Charles Clay. There is no reason to suppose that Gundrada was the daughter of either William or Matilda." She led into this conclusion with preliminary explanations referenced quite thoroughly; she specializes in Normandy.

See the full examination of these claims, and the disproof, by C. T. Clay, *Early Yorkshire Charters*, volume VIII, pp. 40-46.

Annotated Bibliography on issue of Gundreda Wife of William de Warenne I

Eur.Ing. Brian Tompsett, University of Hull. (draft in progress, Jan 1998)

This annotated bibliography documents articles on this issue, which although quite soundly documented still is cause for controversy. The modern problems

stem from the fact that secondary and tertiary sources which are generally quite reputable erred in this matter. Genealogist get into a "my source is better than your source" argument.

Items Personally consulted by me:

The Complete Peerage, vol xiip1 pp.491 note d

The Complete Peerage, vol xiip1 pp.494 note j (cite Clay and Prentout)

Early Yorkshire Charters, C.T.Clay (1949), vol viii pp.1-26 "The Early Generations of the Family of Warenne"

Early Yorkshire Charters, C.T.Clay (1949), vol viii pp.40-46 "Gundreda wife of William de Warenne I" [note error in Complete Peerage citation]

(The main, and significant references which quotes and summaries Stapleston, Blaauw, Waters, Freeman, et al)

Early Yorkshire Charters, C.T.Clay (1949), vol viii pp.46-129

"Charters of King Henry I witnesses by the second earl without comital style"

"Charters of William son of King Stephen fourth earl de Warenne"

Charters of the Lords of the Honour

Charters of the Second Earl Charters of the third Earl

Charters of Reginald de Warenne as administrator and of the fourth earl

Charters of earl Hamelin and Countess Isabel

Archaeological Journal, vol. iii, pp.1-26 (1846) by Thomas Stapleton "Observations in disproof of the pretended marriage of William de Warren, Earl of Surrey, with a daughter begotten of Matildis, daughter of Baldwin, Comte of Flanders, by William the Conqueror, and illustrative of the origin and early history of the family in Normandy" (Cites Cotton Manuscripts, Domesday et al, concluding that Gundreda was not Williams daughter)

Archaeologia, vol xxxii p.108-125 (1847) by W.H. Blaauw, "Remarks on Matilda, Queen of William the Conqueror, and her Daughter Gundrada" (disputes Stapleton and says Gundreda was the proper daughter of the Conqueror)

Archaeological Journal, vol. xli, pp.300-312 (1884) by Edmond Chester Waters "Gundrada de Warrenne" (cites Stapleton and Blaauw, re-analyses and sides with Stapelton)

English Historical Review, vol III, pp.680-701, (1889) by Edward A Freeman, "The parentage of Gundrada, Wife of William of Warren" (He renounces his former view and comes to the final position cited by Clay that Gundreda was neither the daughter of the Conqueror or his wife)

Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, vol xxxi, pp.97-113, (1934) by L C Loyd, "The Origins of the Family of Warenne" (base article for the Complete Peerage

entries)

"The Royal Families of England Scotland and Wales - With pedigrees of Royal descents in illustration." by Sir Bernard Burke, Harrison, 1876. (incorrectly shows Gundreda as the conquerors daughter)

Other miscellaneous reference not yet consulted:

"Gundrada de Warrenne" by Robert Chester Waters, 1886, 2nd ed, (LDS FHC film)

paper by Lower, 19th Nov 1845 to British Archaeological Association

Dugdale's Baronage vol.i, p.73 Dictionary of National Biography (1890 edition)

The Complete Peerage, vol vii, pp.324-5 (1890 edition) Europaisch Stammtafen by Isenburg/Loringhoven, Vol ii, p 59. (incorectly shows Gundred as the Conquerors daughter)

Erich Brandenburg, Die Nachkommen Karls des Grossen Originally published in 1935, republished in 1995 with corrections and additions, p.40 (incorrectly shows Gundreda as the Conquerors daughter) whilst on p.135 contradicts it.

The Complete Peerage, vol iii,p.164. Turton incorrectly shows her as the conquerors daughter.

Europaisch Stammtafen by Schwennicke Band III telband IV page 699 correctly cites Clay.

Weis "William the Conqueror" by David C. Douglas (UCalif. Press, 1964) p. 76,p.267, and Appendix C. "Gundrada de Warenne" by E.C. Waters (Exeter, 1884)

"The WARREN family" author and date unknown. Cited by Judy Lutz and quotes Sir George Duckett, Bart"

"Genealogy of Warren. The work of Dr John Collins Warren" by J.D.Stickney (Boston, 1851) (incorrectly links Gundreda and the conqueror)

Usenet News Messages in the Archives (via Dejanews):

"Re: Orgins of Warenne Family" by "Todd A. Farmerie" <taf2@po.cwru.edu> 1996/10/09 <news:325bc470.fa9@po.cwru.edu> (Todd confirms Gundreda is not the daughter of the Conquerer without quoting sources)

Re: Gunreda WARENNE d/o the Conqueror?" by Al Magary <almagary@cris.com> 1996/04/10 <news:316b8537.4317@concentric.net> (Al confirms Gundreda is not the daughter of the Conquerer quoting Douglas and Clay)

"Re: Gunreda WARENNE d/o the Conqueror?" by "matthias e. storme" <matthias.storme@rug.ac.be> 1996/04/11 <news:v02130500ad92e2a63836@[157.193.43.3]>

(Mattias corrects Al)

"Gundreda daughter of the Conqueror??" by Judy Lutz <gypsydoodl@aol.com> 1996/04/10 <news:60410193301_466931062@mail04> (Judy quotes an uncited book which claims Gundreda was the Conqueror's daughter)

"Re: William the Conqueror" by wrei@127.0.0.1 (William Addams Reitwiesner) 1997/04/08 <news:33609706.8905264@news.erols.com> (William confirms Gundreda is not the Conquerors daughter and cites Clay and The Complete Peerage.)

"Re: GUNNORA/ William de Warren,etc." by camfield@olympus.net (Tom Camfield) 1996/11/25 <news:camfield-251196220328@ptpm022.olympus.net> (Tom confirms   Gundreda is not the Conquerors daughter without citation)

"Re: GUNNORA/ William de Warren,etc." by "Todd A. Farmerie" <taf2@po.cwru.edu> 1996/11/22 <news:295fdb3.100d@po.cwru.edu> (Todd confirms Gundreda is not the Conquerors daughter without citation, answering query by Robert Jackson which cites Stickney.)

"Re: Orgins of Warenne Family" by William Addams Reitwiesner <wrei@erols.com> 1996/10/06 <news:38srt$de1@boursy.news.erols.com> (William  confirms Gundreda is not the Conquerors daughter and cites Clay)

"Re: William the Conqueror" by Ed Mann <edmann@mail2.commnections.com> 1997/04/08 <news:tcpsmtp.17.4.8.-15.56.24.2508436628.58724@mail2.commnections.com> (Ed confirms Gundreda is not the Conquerors daughter and cites Weis)

"Re: William the Conqueror" by kathleen@casbs.Stanford.EDU (Kathleen Much) 1997/04/08 <news:5ic4qa$sc4$1@nntp.stanford.edu> (Kathleen confirms Gundreda is not the Conquerors daughter and cites Douglas)

"GUNNORA/ William de Warren,etc." by "Robert M. Jackson, Jr." <rmoseleyj@juno.com> 1996/11/21 <news:19961121.014936.6863.2.rmoseleyj@juno.com> (Robert cites Stickney as a source for Gundreda being the Conquerors daughter) b. ABT 1051, Normandy, France d. 27 May 1085, Castle Acre, Norfolk, Eng.

Married William de WARREN Earl of Surrey and Warenne (1055-1089) (inlcuded below after references)

Children: [listed under entry for William de WARREN]

References: [RFC],[MRL],[Baronage1] (references are below):

</news:19961121.014936.6863.2.rmoseleyj@juno.com></news:5ic4qa$sc4$1@nntp.stanford.edu></news:tcpsmtp.17.4.8.-15.56.24.2508436628.58724@mail2.commnections.com></news:38srt$de1@boursy.news.erols.com></news:295fdb3.100d@po.cwru.edu></news:camfield-251196220328@ptpm022.olympus.net></news:33609706.8905264@news.erols.com></news:60410193301_466931062@mail04></news:v02130500ad92e2a63836@[157.193.43.3]></news:316b8537.4317@concentric.net></news:325bc470.fa9@po.cwru.edu>

[RFC] "Royalty for Commoners",

Roderick W. Stuart, 1992, 2nd edition. This book lists all of the known ancestors of John of Gaunt, which amounts to most of the Medieval royalty of Europe. Also see the following article: "A Mediaeval Miscellany:

Commentaries on Roderick W. Stuart's Royalty for Commoners,"

The American Genealogist 69 (April 1994)

[MRL] "Medieval GEDCOM Files", Marlyn R. Lewis.

[Baronage1]

"The Official Baronage of England, 1066-1885", 3 vols..38. William de WARREN Earl of Surrey and Warenne [98-37] Earl of Surrey. Seigneur de Verennes, near Dieppe, France.

REF Baronage1. Lord of Reigate, Lews, Coningsburgh;

Lord of Bellencombre, in Normandy.

Commander in the Norman Army, Sep 1066.

Gundreda the wife of William de Warren has been claimed to be a daughter of William the Conqueror. This is not correct. See the full examination of these claims, and the disproof, by C. T. Clay, *Early Yorkshire Charters*, volume VIII, pp. 40-46.

The following is from pboren@pnut.rand.org (Pat Boren) and may contain errors.

WILLIAM de WARENNE was considered a near kinsman of William the Conqueror. He received large grants of land in England in recognition of his distinguished part in the Battle of Hastings. In 1075, he was appointed joint chief justiciar and helped suppress the rebellion of the earls of Hereford and Norfolk. In 1077 he founded the St. Pancras Priory of Lewes (where he is buried), the first house of the Cluniac order in England. The position of his castle at Lewes rendered his loyalty especially useful to King William Rufus during the rebellion of 1088, for which he was granted the earldom of Surrey. In addition to Lewes, William held over 40 manors in Sussex. He married Gundred and had Reginald, Edith, and William.

E-Mail

b. ABT 1055, of Bellencombe, S-Infr, France

b. BEF 1036

d. 24 Jun 1089

d. 24 Jun 1088, Lewes, Surrey, Eng.

m. Gundreda [98-37] BEF 1077

b. ABT 1051, Normandy, France

d. 27 May 1085, Castle Acre, Norfolk, Eng.

daughter of perhaps Gerbod?

ch: *Edith de WARENNE [Next Generation],

*William de WARRENNE (1071-1138) m. Isabel de VERMANDOIS (1081-1131) perhaps Gerbod? [Pedigree]

Children:

Gerbod the Fleming 1st Earl of Chester

Gundreda (1051-1085) m. William de WARREN Earl of Surrey and Warenne (1055-1089) References: [RFC],[Baronage1],[MRL]

*******************************************

C S Lewis Centenary Group

(from C.S. Lewis News)

DE WARRENNE

Lori Pieper writes to say that Lewis wrote (in 'Surprised by Joy') "My mother was a Hamilton . . . on her mother's side, through the Warrens, the blood went back to a Norman knight whose bones lie at Battle Abbey." Lori Pieper asks; Do you know the identity of this Norman knight?'

The Norman knight was William de Warenne, one of the greatest of William the Conqueror's barons. De Warrenne was given the hand in marriage of Gundreda, reputedly the Conqueror's bastard daughter. And her descendant was Gundreda Ewart, cousin of C. S. Lewis, who called her "the most beautiful woman I have ever seen" ('Surprised by Joy'', Chap III, p 42).

Though Gundreda, wife of William de Warenne, C. S. Lewis was descended from William the Conqueror and Charlemagne! And through this aristocratic Warren connection, C. S. Lewis was descended from the Plantagenet Kings of England, Kings of France, of Scots, and Princes of Wales. Also from the Founder of Clare College, Cambridge. The Warrens were great benefactors of Magdalen College, Oxford, as well, but I have been unable to trace a connection - yet there still may be one. Not bad for someone who once said he came from 'Welsh farming stock'. The Warrens established an Irish branch quite early in Co Cork.

Daughter of Gundreda Ewart, Primrose Henderson (who guided David Spence's party around St Mark's church some days ago) has given the Group an outline family tree of the Warren family, now lodged in the Belfast Lewis Archive.

***************************************

Lewis Castle

Lewes Castle stands in the centre of the town, at the highest point. It is the remains of a motte and bailey castle. The existing castle had been rebuilt by Earl William de Warrenne when given the land by William the Conquerer. The Earl had married Gundreda (daughter of Harold - previous King of England).

William de Warrenne also founded the Priory of St Pancras. It was completed by 1077 and colonized with Benedictine monks from Clugni, Italy. When the building later fell into ruins, the stone from the walls (Caen stone - previously imported from Normandy) was used to build Southover Grange.

************************************

All About Sussex

Address:
Off Cockshut Road
Southover
Lewes
East Sussex

Founded by William and Gundrada de Warrenne in 1077, the priory of St Pancras was the only Cluniac monastery in Sussex. Once holding fifty-six churches in the county, this was the greatest house of Cluniac monks in England.

Destroyed after the Dissolution of the Monasteries by an Italian engineer (he was employed by the king's commissioner, Thomas Cromwell), what was left was further damaged when the Lewes to Brighton railway line was laid through the site in 1845. The tombs of William and Gundrada were discovered during the construction of the railway and as a result of the interest generated, the Sussex Archaeological Society was founded in 1846.

The remains of the founders plus original tomb furnishings (these had previously been moved to Isfield church) can now be found in the neo-Norman chapel which was built on the south side of St John's church in Southover High Street in 1847.

Amounting to little more than the foundations and although they are now fenced off, the remains of the priory can clearly be seen.

Bronwyn Rauk, Australia